Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

IODIC ACID AR

Iodic(V) acid

Article code
04198
CAS
7782-68-5
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04198
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
7782-68-5
Molecular Formula
HIO3
Molecular Weight
175.91
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04198GradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.7782-68-5
Molecular FormulaHIO3Molecular Weight175.91
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]110 °CDensity [g/cm3]4.629
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to Off-White or Pale Yellow Crystals or Crystalline Powder and/or ChunksAssay99.5 - 100.2%
Insoluble matter in waterPasses testSulphated ashMax 0.05%
Chloride & bromide (as Cl)Max 0.01%Iodide (I)Max 0.0005%
Nitrogen compounds (as N)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)

Details

IODIC ACID AR Iodic(V) acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 04198 Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 7782-68-5 Molecular Formula HIO 3 Molecular Weight 175.91 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 110 °C Density [g/cm3] 4.629 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White to Off-White or Pale Yellow Crystals or Crystalline Powder and/or Chunks Assay 99.5 - 100.2% Insoluble matter in water Passes test Sulphated ash Max 0.05% Chloride & bromide (as Cl) Max 0.01% Iodide (I) Max 0.0005% Nitrogen compounds (as N) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Copper (Cu) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS03, GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3085 IMCO Class No.: 5.1(8) Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H272-H314 Precaution Statement: P210-P220-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 29-Jan-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic IODIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries