Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

FLUOROBORIC ACID For Synthesis

Fluoboric acid; Tetrafluoroboric acid

Article code
03857
CAS
16872-11-0
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
38.5%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03857
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
38.5%
CAS No.
16872-11-0
Molecular Formula
HBF4
Molecular Weight
87.81
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03857GradeFor Synthesis
Purity38.5%CAS No.16872-11-0
Molecular FormulaHBF4Molecular Weight87.81
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorles
OdourOdorlessBoiling point [°C]130°C
Vapour density3Density [g/cm3]1.28
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidAssay38.5 - 42.5%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.05%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.2%
Hexafluorosilicate (SiF6)Max 0.2%Residue on ignition (as SO4)Max 0.1%
Heavy metals (as Pb)Max 0.005%SolubilityMiscible with water

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)

Details

FLUOROBORIC ACID For Synthesis Fluoboric acid; Tetrafluoroboric acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 5000 ml (05000) Print friendly version Article No. 03857 Grade For Synthesis Purity 38.5% CAS No. 16872-11-0 Molecular Formula HBF 4 Molecular Weight 87.81 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorles Odour Odorless Boiling point [°C] 130°C Vapour density 3 Density [g/cm3] 1.28 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Assay 38.5 - 42.5% Iron (Fe) Max 0.05% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.2% Hexafluorosilicate (SiF6) Max 0.2% Residue on ignition (as SO4) Max 0.1% Heavy metals (as Pb) Max 0.005% Solubility Miscible with water Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1775 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 29-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic FLUOROBORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries