Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

BORIC ACID AR/ACS

Orthoboric acid

Article code
02220
CAS
10043-35-3
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02220
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
10043-35-3
Molecular Formula
H3BO3
Molecular Weight
61.83
H.S. Code
2810.0020
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02220GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.5%CAS No.10043-35-3
Molecular FormulaH3BO3Molecular Weight61.83
H.S. Code2810.0020Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value3.8 - 4.8
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]160 °CBoiling point [°C]300 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]3.5 hPa at 20 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.44
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powder/crystals/crystalline powderAssayMin 99.5%
Insoluble matter in methanolMax 0.005%Non-volatile in methanolMax 0.05%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.005%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Heavy metals (by ICP-OES)Max 0.001%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0001%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BORIC ACID AR/ACS Orthoboric acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02220 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.5% CAS No. 10043-35-3 Molecular Formula H 3 BO 3 Molecular Weight 61.83 H.S. Code 2810.0020 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 3.8 - 4.8 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 160 °C Boiling point [°C] 300 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 3.5 hPa at 20 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.44 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder/crystals/crystalline powder Assay Min 99.5% Insoluble matter in methanol Max 0.005% Non-volatile in methanol Max 0.05% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Heavy metals (by ICP-OES) Max 0.001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H360FD Precaution Statement: P201-P202-P280-P308+P313-P405-P501 Revision Date: 08-May-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic BORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries