Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

BORIC ACID CRYSTALS Extra Pure

Confirms to USP Orthoboric acid

Article code
02218
CAS
10043-35-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02218
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
10043-35-3
Molecular Formula
H3BO3
Molecular Weight
61.83
H.S. Code
2810.0020
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02218GradeExtra Pure
Purity99.5%CAS No.10043-35-3
Molecular FormulaH3BO3Molecular Weight61.83
H.S. Code2810.0020Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystals
OdourOdorlesspH value3.8 - 4.8
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]160 °CBoiling point [°C]300 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]3.5 hPa at 20 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.44
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceColorless, odorless scales of a somewhat pearly luster, or crystalsSolubilityFreely soluble in glycerin, in boiling water, and in boiling alcohol; soluble in water and in alcohol.
Assay (on dried basis)99.5% - 100.5%IdentificationTo comply USP test
Loss on drying (5hrs; over silica gel)Max 0.5%Solubility in alcohol (1 g in 10 mL of boiling alcohol)It dissolves completely
Completness of solution (1 g in 25 mL of water)It produces a clear solution

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BORIC ACID CRYSTALS Extra Pure Confirms to USP Orthoboric acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02218 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99.5% CAS No. 10043-35-3 Molecular Formula H 3 BO 3 Molecular Weight 61.83 H.S. Code 2810.0020 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystals Odour Odorless pH value 3.8 - 4.8 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 160 °C Boiling point [°C] 300 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 3.5 hPa at 20 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.44 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance Colorless, odorless scales of a somewhat pearly luster, or crystals Solubility Freely soluble in glycerin, in boiling water, and in boiling alcohol; soluble in water and in alcohol. Assay (on dried basis) 99.5% - 100.5% Identification To comply USP test Loss on drying (5hrs; over silica gel) Max 0.5% Solubility in alcohol (1 g in 10 mL of boiling alcohol) It dissolves completely Completness of solution (1 g in 25 mL of water) It produces a clear solution Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H360FD Precaution Statement: P201-P202-P280-P308+P313-P405-P501 Revision Date: 10-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic BORIC ACID CRYSTALS

Related pages

Related catalog entries