Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYDROBROMIC ACID Extra Pure

Hydrogen bromide; HBr

Article code
04088
CAS
10035-10-6
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
48%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04088
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
48%
CAS No.
10035-10-6
Molecular Formula
HBr
Molecular Weight
80.91
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
36 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.04088GradeExtra Pure
Purity48%CAS No.10035-10-6
Molecular FormulaHBrMolecular Weight80.91
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourCololrless to pale yellow
OdourPungent odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-11°C
Boiling point [°C]100 °CVapour density2.8
Density [g/cm3]1.49Solubility in water [% weight]Infinitely soluble

Specifications

AppearanceA clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid, which becomes brown on storageAssay (alkalimetric)47- 49%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.05%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYDROBROMIC ACID Extra Pure Hydrogen bromide; HBr EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 04088 Grade Extra Pure Purity 48% CAS No. 10035-10-6 Molecular Formula HBr Molecular Weight 80.91 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Cololrless to pale yellow Odour Pungent odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -11°C Boiling point [°C] 100 °C Vapour density 2.8 Density [g/cm3] 1.49 Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Specifications Appearance A clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid, which becomes brown on storage Assay (alkalimetric) 47- 49% Non-volatile matter Max 0.05% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1788 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H314-H331-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 24-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYDROBROMIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries