Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYDRIODIC ACID (Stabilized) AR

Hydriotic acid

Article code
4087A
CAS
10034-85-2
Grade
AR
Purity
57%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
4087A
Grade
AR
Purity
57%
CAS No.
10034-85-2
Molecular Formula
HI
Molecular Weight
127.91
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
36 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.4087AGradeAR
Purity57%CAS No.10034-85-2
Molecular FormulaHIMolecular Weight127.91
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless to brown
OdourpungentMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-50
Initial boiling point [°C]127Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.700 g/cm3 at 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceColourless to brown fuming liquidAssay57.0 – 60.0%
Arsenic (As)Max. 0.0005%Chloride & bromide (as Cl)Max. 0.05%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max. 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max. 0.001%
Stabilizer (H3PO2)Max. 1.5%Sulphate (SO4)Max. 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 50 ml (00050)
  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYDRIODIC ACID (Stabilized) AR Hydriotic acid EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 50 ml (00050) 250 ml (00250) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 4087A Grade AR Purity 57% CAS No. 10034-85-2 Molecular Formula HI Molecular Weight 127.91 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless to brown Odour pungent Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -50 Initial boiling point [°C] 127 Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.700 g/cm3 at 20 °C Specifications Appearance Colourless to brown fuming liquid Assay 57.0 – 60.0% Arsenic (As) Max. 0.0005% Chloride & bromide (as Cl) Max. 0.05% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max. 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max. 0.001% Stabilizer (H3PO2) Max. 1.5% Sulphate (SO4) Max. 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1787 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H314-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 24-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYDRIODIC ACID (Stabilized)

Related pages

Related catalog entries