Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYDRIODIC ACID (With Stabilizer) AR

Hydriotic acid

Article code
04087
CAS
10034-85-2
Grade
AR
Purity
55%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04087
Grade
AR
Purity
55%
CAS No.
10034-85-2
Molecular Formula
HI
Molecular Weight
127.91
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
36 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.04087GradeAR
Purity55%CAS No.10034-85-2
Molecular FormulaHIMolecular Weight127.91
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless to brown
OdourPungent odorpH value1
Boiling point [°C]127 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.700
Solubility in water [% weight]Complete (100%)

Specifications

AppearanceColourless to brown fuming liquidAssay (as HI)55.0% - 57.0%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0005%Chloride & bromide (as Cl)Max 0.05%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Stabilizer (H3PO2)Max 1.5%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYDRIODIC ACID (With Stabilizer) AR Hydriotic acid EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 ml (00250) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 04087 Grade AR Purity 55% CAS No. 10034-85-2 Molecular Formula HI Molecular Weight 127.91 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless to brown Odour Pungent odor pH value 1 Boiling point [°C] 127 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.700 Solubility in water [% weight] Complete (100%) Specifications Appearance Colourless to brown fuming liquid Assay (as HI) 55.0% - 57.0% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0005% Chloride & bromide (as Cl) Max 0.05% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Stabilizer (H3PO2) Max 1.5% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1787 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H314-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 24-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYDRIODIC ACID (With Stabilizer)

Related pages

Related catalog entries