Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

BORIC ACID POWDER Extra Pure

(Confirms to IP, BP, USP) Orthoboric acid

Article code
02219
CAS
10043-35-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02219
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
10043-35-3
Molecular Formula
H3BO3
Molecular Weight
61.83
H.S. Code
2810.0020
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02219GradeExtra Pure
Purity99.5%CAS No.10043-35-3
Molecular FormulaH3BO3Molecular Weight61.83
H.S. Code2810.0020Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value3.8 - 4.8
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]160 °CBoiling point [°C]300 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]3.5 hPa at 20 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.44
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (alkalimetric; on dried basis)99.5-100.5%
IdentificationTo comply IP, BP, USP testsSolubilitySoluble in water and in ethanol (96 per cent), freely soluble in boiling water and in glycerol (85 per cent)
Appearance of solutionTo comply IP, BP, USPSubstance insoluble in alcoholTo comply IP, BP, USP test
pH (3.3% solution in water)3.8 - 4.8Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.045%
Heavy metal (as Pb)max 0.0015%Arsenic (As)Max 0.001%
Organic impuritiesTo comply BP testLoss on drying (5hrs; over silica gel)Max 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 1000 g (01000)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BORIC ACID POWDER Extra Pure (Confirms to IP, BP, USP) Orthoboric acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 1000 g (01000) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02219 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99.5% CAS No. 10043-35-3 Molecular Formula H 3 BO 3 Molecular Weight 61.83 H.S. Code 2810.0020 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 3.8 - 4.8 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 160 °C Boiling point [°C] 300 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 3.5 hPa at 20 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.44 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (alkalimetric; on dried basis) 99.5-100.5% Identification To comply IP, BP, USP tests Solubility Soluble in water and in ethanol (96 per cent), freely soluble in boiling water and in glycerol (85 per cent) Appearance of solution To comply IP, BP, USP Substance insoluble in alcohol To comply IP, BP, USP test pH (3.3% solution in water) 3.8 - 4.8 Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.045% Heavy metal (as Pb) max 0.0015% Arsenic (As) Max 0.001% Organic impurities To comply BP test Loss on drying (5hrs; over silica gel) Max 0.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H360FD Precaution Statement: P201-P202-P280-P308+P313-P405-P501 Revision Date: 08-May-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic BORIC ACID POWDER

Related pages

Related catalog entries