Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

MOLYBDIC ACID AR/ACS

containing ammonium molybdate.

Article code
04706
CAS
7782-91-4
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
85%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04706
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
85%
CAS No.
7782-91-4
Molecular Formula
H2M0O4
Molecular Weight
161.95
H.S. Code
2825.7020
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04706GradeAR/ACS
Purity85%CAS No.7782-91-4
Molecular FormulaH2M0O4Molecular Weight161.95
H.S. Code2825.7020Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]70°C
Density [g/cm3]3.1Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (as MoO3)Min 85%
Insoluble in dil. NH4OHMax 0.01%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.002%
Arsenate, phosphate & silicate (as SiO2)Max 0.001%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.0005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.003%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

MOLYBDIC ACID AR/ACS containing ammonium molybdate. MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 04706 Grade AR/ACS Purity 85% CAS No. 7782-91-4 Molecular Formula H 2 M 0 O 4 Molecular Weight 161.95 H.S. Code 2825.7020 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 70°C Density [g/cm3] 3.1 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (as MoO3) Min 85% Insoluble in dil. NH4OH Max 0.01% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.002% Arsenate, phosphate & silicate (as SiO2) Max 0.001% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.0005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.003% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 19-Jan-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic MOLYBDIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries