Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

MOLYBDIC ACID Extra Pure

Article code
04705
CAS
7782-91-4
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
85%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04705
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
85%
CAS No.
7782-91-4
Molecular Formula
H2MoO4
Molecular Weight
161.95
H.S. Code
2825.7020
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04705GradeExtra Pure
Purity85%CAS No.7782-91-4
Molecular FormulaH2MoO4Molecular Weight161.95
H.S. Code2825.7020Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]70°C
Density [g/cm3]3.1Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (as MoO3)Min 85%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%Iron (Fe)Max 0.004%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.003%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

MOLYBDIC ACID Extra Pure MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 04705 Grade Extra Pure Purity 85% CAS No. 7782-91-4 Molecular Formula H 2 MoO 4 Molecular Weight 161.95 H.S. Code 2825.7020 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 70°C Density [g/cm3] 3.1 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (as MoO3) Min 85% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Iron (Fe) Max 0.004% Lead (Pb) Max 0.003% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Risk Statement: 36/37-48/20/22 Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 29-Jan-2014 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic MOLYBDIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries