Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYPOPHOSPHORUS ACID AR

Phosphinic acid

Article code
04154
CAS
6303-21-5
Grade
AR
Purity
50%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04154
Grade
AR
Purity
50%
CAS No.
6303-21-5
Molecular Formula
HPH2O2
Molecular Weight
66.00
H.S. Code
2811.1920
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.04154GradeAR
Purity50%CAS No.6303-21-5
Molecular FormulaHPH2O2Molecular Weight66.00
H.S. Code2811.1920Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourOdorlesspH value1
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-25°CDecomposition point [°C]108°C
Boiling point [°C]108°CVapour pressure [20°C]< 17 mm Hg 20 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg< 17 mm Hg 20 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.206
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceA clear, colourless liquidAssay (alkalimetric)Min 49.5%
Phosphorous acid & Phosphoric acid (as H3PO3)Max 2%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.015%
Total sulphur (as SO4)Max 0.02%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0005%
Barium (Ba)Max 0.005%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.005%
Cadmium (Cd)Max 0.0001%Copper (Cu)Max 0.0005%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%Potassium (K)Max 0.001%
Manganese (Mn)Max 0.0005%Nickel (Ni)Max 0.0005%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYPOPHOSPHORUS ACID AR Phosphinic acid EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 04154 Grade AR Purity 50% CAS No. 6303-21-5 Molecular Formula HPH 2 O 2 Molecular Weight 66.00 H.S. Code 2811.1920 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Odorless pH value 1 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -25°C Decomposition point [°C] 108°C Boiling point [°C] 108°C Vapour pressure [20°C] Vapour pressure mm/Hg Density [g/cm3] 1.206 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance A clear, colourless liquid Assay (alkalimetric) Min 49.5% Phosphorous acid & Phosphoric acid (as H3PO3) Max 2% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.015% Total sulphur (as SO4) Max 0.02% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0005% Barium (Ba) Max 0.005% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.005% Cadmium (Cd) Max 0.0001% Copper (Cu) Max 0.0005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Potassium (K) Max 0.001% Manganese (Mn) Max 0.0005% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.0005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3264 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 24-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYPOPHOSPHORUS ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries