Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

PERCHLORIC ACID AR/ACS

Suitable for diamond industry

Article code
0241E
CAS
7601-90-3
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
70%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0241E
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
70%
CAS No.
7601-90-3
Molecular Formula
HCIO4
Molecular Weight
100.46
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.0241EGradeAR/ACS
Purity70%CAS No.7601-90-3
Molecular FormulaHCIO4Molecular Weight100.46
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-18 °C
Boiling point [°C]203 °CVapour pressure [20°C]9 hPa at 20 °C
Vapour density3.5Density [g/cm3]1.664 at 25 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]Infinitely solubleOxidising propertiesThe substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 1.

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless liquidColour scaleMax 10 APHA
Assay69 - 72%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0001%
Nitrogen compounds (as N)Max 0.001%Residue on ignitionMax 0.003%
Silicate and phosphates (as SiO2)Max 0.0005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

PERCHLORIC ACID AR/ACS Suitable for diamond industry Restricted for Export MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 0241E Grade AR/ACS Purity 70% CAS No. 7601-90-3 Molecular Formula HCIO 4 Molecular Weight 100.46 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -18 °C Boiling point [°C] 203 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 9 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.5 Density [g/cm3] 1.664 at 25 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Oxidising properties The substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 1. Specifications Appearance A clear colourless liquid Colour scale Max 10 APHA Assay 69 - 72% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0001% Nitrogen compounds (as N) Max 0.001% Residue on ignition Max 0.003% Silicate and phosphates (as SiO2) Max 0.0005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS03, GHS05, GHS07, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1873 IMCO Class No.: 5.1,8 Packing Group: I Hazardous Statement: H271-H290-H302-H314-H373 Precaution Statement: P210-P260-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P370 + P378-P371 + P380 + P375 Risk Statement: R 5- 8-35 Safety Statement: S 23-26-36-45 Revision Date: 08-Aug-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic PERCHLORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries