Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

PERCHLORIC ACID AR/ACS

Article code
00240
CAS
7601-90-3
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
60%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00240
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
60%
CAS No.
7601-90-3
Molecular Formula
HCIO4
Molecular Weight
100.46
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.00240GradeAR/ACS
Purity60%CAS No.7601-90-3
Molecular FormulaHCIO4Molecular Weight100.46
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-18 °C
Boiling point [°C]203 °CVapour density3.5
Density [g/cm3]1.5 - 1.6Solubility in water [% weight]Infinitely soluble
Oxidising propertiesThe substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 1.

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless liquidAssay60 - 62%
Colour scaleMax 10 HazenResidue on ignition (as SO4)Max 0.003%
Matter insoluble in ethanolMax 0.001%Chlorate (ClO3)Max 0.001%
Total nitrogen (N)Max 0.001%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.0001%
Free chlorine (CI)Max 0.0005%Nitrate (NO3)Max 0.001%
Phosphate and silicate (as SiO2)Max 0.0003%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.0004%
Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.0002%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0001%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.000005%Copper (Cu)Max 0.00001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.00005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.00001%
Manganese (Mn)Max 0.00005%Mercury (Hg)Max 0.00001%
Potassium (K)Max 0.002%Silver (Ag)Max 0.00001%
Sodium (Na)Max 0.002%Specific gravity1.54

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

PERCHLORIC ACID AR/ACS Restricted for Export MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00240 Grade AR/ACS Purity 60% CAS No. 7601-90-3 Molecular Formula HCIO 4 Molecular Weight 100.46 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -18 °C Boiling point [°C] 203 °C Vapour density 3.5 Density [g/cm3] 1.5 - 1.6 Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Oxidising properties The substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 1. Specifications Appearance A clear colourless liquid Assay 60 - 62% Colour scale Max 10 Hazen Residue on ignition (as SO4) Max 0.003% Matter insoluble in ethanol Max 0.001% Chlorate (ClO3) Max 0.001% Total nitrogen (N) Max 0.001% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0001% Free chlorine (CI) Max 0.0005% Nitrate (NO3) Max 0.001% Phosphate and silicate (as SiO2) Max 0.0003% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.0004% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.0002% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.000005% Copper (Cu) Max 0.00001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.00005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.00001% Manganese (Mn) Max 0.00005% Mercury (Hg) Max 0.00001% Potassium (K) Max 0.002% Silver (Ag) Max 0.00001% Sodium (Na) Max 0.002% Specific gravity 1.54 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS03, GHS05, GHS07, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1873 IMCO Class No.: 5.1,8 Packing Group: I Hazardous Statement: H271-H290-H302-H314-H373 Precaution Statement: P210-P280-P303 + P361 + P353-P304 + P340 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P371 + P380 + P375 Risk Statement: R 5- 8-35 Safety Statement: S 23-26-36-45 Revision Date: 08-Aug-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic PERCHLORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries