Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

PERIODIC ACID AR

Reagent for periodate oxidimetry, for oxidimetric titration, for histochemical polysaccharide analysis. Paraperiodic acid

Article code
05156
CAS
10450-60-9
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05156
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
10450-60-9
Molecular Formula
H5IO6
Molecular Weight
227.94
H.S. Code
2811.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.05156GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.10450-60-9
Molecular FormulaH5IO6Molecular Weight227.94
H.S. Code2811.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourSlight characteristic odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]122 °C
Boiling point [°C]130 - 140°CInitial boiling point [°C]130°C
Final boiling point [°C]140°CVapour density7.9
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in waterOxidising propertiesThe substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 2

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or almost white crystalline powderAssay (iodometric)Min 99%
Residue on ignitionMax 0.5%Foreign halogens (as Cl)Max 0.01%
Iodide (I)Max 0.001%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)

Details

PERIODIC ACID AR Reagent for periodate oxidimetry, for oxidimetric titration, for histochemical polysaccharide analysis. Paraperiodic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) Print friendly version Article No. 05156 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 10450-60-9 Molecular Formula H 5 IO 6 Molecular Weight 227.94 H.S. Code 2811.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Slight characteristic odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 122 °C Boiling point [°C] 130 - 140°C Initial boiling point [°C] 130°C Final boiling point [°C] 140°C Vapour density 7.9 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Oxidising properties The substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 2 Specifications Appearance White or almost white crystalline powder Assay (iodometric) Min 99% Residue on ignition Max 0.5% Foreign halogens (as Cl) Max 0.01% Iodide (I) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS03, GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3085 IMCO Class No.: 5.1,8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H272-H314 Precaution Statement: P220-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 26-Aug-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic PERIODIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries