Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM DICHROMATE AR

Ammonium bichromate

Article code
01161
CAS
7789-09-5
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01161
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
7789-09-5
Molecular Formula
(NH4)2Cr2O7
Molecular Weight
252.06
H.S. Code
2841.5090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01161GradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.7789-09-5
Molecular Formula(NH4)2Cr2O7Molecular Weight252.06
H.S. Code2841.5090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourOrange to red
OdourOdorlesspH value3 - 4
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]170 °CDecomposition point [°C]170 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]218°CDensity [g/cm3]2.15
Solubility in water [% weight]360 g/l (20°C)Oxidising propertiesThe substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 2

Specifications

AppearanceOrange colored crystalline powderAssay (on anhydrous basis)Min 99.5%
Insoluble matterMax 0.005%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 3.0%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.0025%Sodium (Na)Max 0.02%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM DICHROMATE AR Ammonium bichromate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01161 Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 7789-09-5 Molecular Formula (NH 4 ) 2 Cr 2 O 7 Molecular Weight 252.06 H.S. Code 2841.5090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Orange to red Odour Odorless pH value 3 - 4 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 170 °C Decomposition point [°C] 170 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 218°C Density [g/cm3] 2.15 Solubility in water [% weight] 360 g/l (20°C) Oxidising properties The substance or mixture is classified as oxidizing with the subcategory 2 Specifications Appearance Orange colored crystalline powder Assay (on anhydrous basis) Min 99.5% Insoluble matter Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 3.0% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.0025% Sodium (Na) Max 0.02% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS03, GHS05, GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1439 IMCO Class No.: 5.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H272-H301-H312-H314-H317-H330-H334-H340-H350-H360FD-H372-H410 Precaution Statement: P210-P260-P264-P273-P280-P301+P310-P303+P361+P353-P304+P340+P310-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 02-Sep-2024 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM DICHROMATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries