Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM BIFLUORIDE Extra Pure

Ammonium hydrogen difluoride, Etching powder

Article code
01090
CAS
1341-49-7
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01090
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
CAS No.
1341-49-7
Molecular Formula
NH4F.HF
Molecular Weight
57.07
H.S. Code
2826.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.01090GradeExtra Pure
Purity98%CAS No.1341-49-7
Molecular FormulaNH4F.HFMolecular Weight57.07
H.S. Code2826.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value3.5 (5% Solution)
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]125 °CBoiling point [°C]240°C
Density [g/cm3]1.5Solubility in water [% weight]41.5g/l00 g Water @ 250C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline hygroscopic powder/FlakesAssay (acidimetric)Min 98%
Residue on ignitionMax 0.05%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%
Silica (SiO2)Max 0.5%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.01%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 2500 g (02500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM BIFLUORIDE Extra Pure Ammonium hydrogen difluoride, Etching powder Restricted for Export (Under Scomet) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 2500 g (02500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01090 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98% CAS No. 1341-49-7 Molecular Formula NH 4 F.HF Molecular Weight 57.07 H.S. Code 2826.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 3.5 (5% Solution) Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 125 °C Boiling point [°C] 240°C Density [g/cm3] 1.5 Solubility in water [% weight] 41.5g/l00 g Water @ 250C Specifications Appearance White crystalline hygroscopic powder/Flakes Assay (acidimetric) Min 98% Residue on ignition Max 0.05% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Silica (SiO2) Max 0.5% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.01% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1727 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P301 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 29-Nov-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM BIFLUORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries