Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM CARBONATE Extra Pure

Hartshorn salt

Article code
01109
CAS
506-87-6
Grade
Extra Pure
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01109
Grade
Extra Pure
CAS No.
506-87-6
Molecular Formula
(NH4)2CO3
Molecular Weight
96.09
H.S. Code
2836.9990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01109GradeExtra Pure
PurityCAS No.506-87-6
Molecular Formula(NH4)2CO3Molecular Weight96.09
H.S. Code2836.9990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourStrong ammonia-like odorpH value9
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]58 °CVapour pressure mm/Hg760 mm Hg @ 600C
Density [g/cm3]1.5Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powder or crystals and/or chunks having ammonical odourAmmonia (NH3)Min 30.0%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.0035%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Residue on ignition (as SO4)Max 0.1%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM CARBONATE Extra Pure Hartshorn salt MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01109 Grade Extra Pure Purity CAS No. 506-87-6 Molecular Formula (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 Molecular Weight 96.09 H.S. Code 2836.9990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Strong ammonia-like odor pH value 9 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 58 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 760 mm Hg @ 600C Density [g/cm3] 1.5 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder or crystals and/or chunks having ammonical odour Ammonia (NH3) Min 30.0% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0035% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Residue on ignition (as SO4) Max 0.1% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330 Revision Date: 03-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM CARBONATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries