Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM FERRIC CITRATE (BROWN) Extra Pure

Ammonium iron(III) citrate, Ferric ammonium citrate

Article code
01170
CAS
1185-57-5
Grade
Extra Pure
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01170
Grade
Extra Pure
CAS No.
1185-57-5
H.S. Code
2918.1550
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01170GradeExtra Pure
PurityCAS No.1185-57-5
Molecular FormulaMolecular Weight
H.S. Code2918.1550Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourReddish brown
OdourOdorless to slight ammonia odorSolubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceReddish brown to dark brown crystalline powderAssay (as Fe)20.5 - 22.5%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.25%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.3%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.003%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0004%
Zinc (Zn)Max 0.005%Free ferric compoundsPasses test

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM FERRIC CITRATE (BROWN) Extra Pure Ammonium iron(III) citrate, Ferric ammonium citrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01170 Grade Extra Pure Purity CAS No. 1185-57-5 Molecular Formula Molecular Weight H.S. Code 2918.1550 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Reddish brown Odour Odorless to slight ammonia odor Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance Reddish brown to dark brown crystalline powder Assay (as Fe) 20.5 - 22.5% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.25% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.3% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.003% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0004% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.005% Free ferric compounds Passes test Revision Date: 06-Mar-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM FERRIC CITRATE (BROWN)

Related pages

Related catalog entries