Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM IODIDE Extra Pure

Article code
01239
CAS
12027-06-4
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01239
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
12027-06-4
Molecular Formula
NH4I
Molecular Weight
144.94
H.S. Code
2827.6090
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.01239GradeExtra Pure
Purity98.5%CAS No.12027-06-4
Molecular FormulaNH4IMolecular Weight144.94
H.S. Code2827.6090Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value4.5 - 6.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]551 °CBoiling point [°C]220°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg at 210.9 °CDensity [g/cm3]2.51
Solubility in water [% weight]154.2 g/100cc @ 00C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to light yellow crystalline powder***Assay (by oxidation–reduction titration of iodide)Min 98.5%
Chloride & bromide (as Cl)Max 0.02%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%****May become pale yellow on storage-

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 250 g (00250)

Details

AMMONIUM IODIDE Extra Pure MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 250 g (00250) Print friendly version Article No. 01239 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98.5% CAS No. 12027-06-4 Molecular Formula NH 4 I Molecular Weight 144.94 H.S. Code 2827.6090 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 4.5 - 6.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 551 °C Boiling point [°C] 220°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg at 210.9 °C Density [g/cm3] 2.51 Solubility in water [% weight] 154.2 g/100cc @ 00C Specifications Appearance White to light yellow crystalline powder*** Assay (by oxidation–reduction titration of iodide) Min 98.5% Chloride & bromide (as Cl) Max 0.02% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Copper (Cu) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% ****May become pale yellow on storage - Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315-H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 30-Jan-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM IODIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries