Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM IODIDE AR/ACS

Article code
01240
CAS
12027-06-4
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01240
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
12027-06-4
Molecular Formula
NH4I
Molecular Weight
144.94
H.S. Code
2827.6090
Shelf Life
36 Months

Product information

Article No.01240GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.12027-06-4
Molecular FormulaNH4IMolecular Weight144.94
H.S. Code2827.6090Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value4.5 - 6.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]551 °CBoiling point [°C]220°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg at 210.9 °CDensity [g/cm3]2.51
Solubility in water [% weight]154.2 g/100cc @ 00C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to light yellow crystalline powder***Assay (argentometric)Min 99%
Insoluble matterMax 0.005%Residue on ignitionMax 0.05%
Chloride & bromidesMax 0.005%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%Barium (Ba)Max 0.002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0005%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0004%****May become pale yellow on storage

Packaging options

  • 50 g (00050)
  • 250 g (00250)

Details

AMMONIUM IODIDE AR/ACS MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 50 g (00050) 250 g (00250) Print friendly version Article No. 01240 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 12027-06-4 Molecular Formula NH 4 I Molecular Weight 144.94 H.S. Code 2827.6090 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 4.5 - 6.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 551 °C Boiling point [°C] 220°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg at 210.9 °C Density [g/cm3] 2.51 Solubility in water [% weight] 154.2 g/100cc @ 00C Specifications Appearance White to light yellow crystalline powder*** Assay (argentometric) Min 99% Insoluble matter Max 0.005% Residue on ignition Max 0.05% Chloride & bromides Max 0.005% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Barium (Ba) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0005% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0004% ****May become pale yellow on storage Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H315-H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 29-Oct-2020 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM IODIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries