Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM FLUORIDE AR/ACS

"Store at 15–25 °C"

Article code
01200
CAS
12125-01-8
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
98%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01200
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
98%
CAS No.
12125-01-8
Molecular Formula
NH4F
Molecular Weight
37.04
H.S. Code
2826.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01200GradeAR/ACS
Purity98%CAS No.12125-01-8
Molecular FormulaNH4FMolecular Weight37.04
H.S. Code2826.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourColorless crystals
OdourOdorlesspH valueAqueous solution is an acid
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]Sublimes upon heatingDensity [g/cm3]1.01
Solubility in water [% weight]100 g/l00 ml water @ 0C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powder, crystals, granules or chunksAssay (by NaOH titration)Min. 98.0%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max. 0.0005%Insoluble matterMax. 0.005%
Residue on ignitionMax. 0.01%Chloride (Cl)Max. 0.001%
Sulphate (SO4)Max. 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max. 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 250 g (00250)
  • 1000 g (01000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

AMMONIUM FLUORIDE AR/ACS "Store at 15–25 °C" MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 250 g (00250) 1000 g (01000) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 01200 Grade AR/ACS Purity 98% CAS No. 12125-01-8 Molecular Formula NH 4 F Molecular Weight 37.04 H.S. Code 2826.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Colorless crystals Odour Odorless pH value Aqueous solution is an acid Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] Sublimes upon heating Density [g/cm3] 1.01 Solubility in water [% weight] 100 g/l00 ml water @ 0C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder, crystals, granules or chunks Assay (by NaOH titration) Min. 98.0% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max. 0.0005% Insoluble matter Max. 0.005% Residue on ignition Max. 0.01% Chloride (Cl) Max. 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max. 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max. 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2505 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H331 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P301 + P310-P311 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM FLUORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries