Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE AR

Nickel ammonium sulphate, Di-ammonium nickel sulphate hexahydrate

Article code
01281
CAS
7785-20-8
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01281
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
CAS No.
7785-20-8
Molecular Formula
(NH4)2SO4.NiSO4.6H2O
Molecular Weight
394.97
H.S. Code
2842.9090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01281GradeAR
Purity98%CAS No.7785-20-8
Molecular Formula(NH4)2SO4.NiSO4.6H2OMolecular Weight394.97
H.S. Code2842.9090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourGreen crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]85 - 89 °C

Specifications

AppearanceGreen crystalline powderAssayMin 98%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%Cadmium (Cd)Max 0.005%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.005%Cobalt (Co)Max 0.05%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.005%Potassium (K)Max 0.02%
Sodium (Na)Max 0.01%Zinc (Zn)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE AR Nickel ammonium sulphate, Di-ammonium nickel sulphate hexahydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01281 Grade AR Purity 98% CAS No. 7785-20-8 Molecular Formula (NH 4 ) 2 SO 4 .NiSO 4 .6H 2 O Molecular Weight 394.97 H.S. Code 2842.9090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Green crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 85 - 89 °C Specifications Appearance Green crystalline powder Assay Min 98% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Cadmium (Cd) Max 0.005% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.005% Cobalt (Co) Max 0.05% Copper (Cu) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.005% Potassium (K) Max 0.02% Sodium (Na) Max 0.01% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H317-H332-H334-H341-H350i-H360D-H372-H410 Precaution Statement: P201-P261-P273-P280-P301+P312-P302+P352-P308 + P313 Revision Date: 22-Apr-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries