Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE Extra Pure

Nickel ammonium sulphate, Di-ammonium nickel sulphate hexahydrate

Article code
01280
CAS
7785-20-8
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01280
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
CAS No.
7785-20-8
Molecular Formula
(NH4)2SO4.NiSO4.6H20
Molecular Weight
394.97
H.S. Code
2842.9090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01280GradeExtra Pure
Purity98%CAS No.7785-20-8
Molecular Formula(NH4)2SO4.NiSO4.6H20Molecular Weight394.97
H.S. Code2842.9090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourGreen crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]85 - 89 °C

Specifications

AppearanceGreen crystalline powderAssayMin 98%
pH (5% solution)4.0 - 6.0Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Zinc (Zn)Max 0.005%
Cobalt (Co)Max 0.1%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE Extra Pure Nickel ammonium sulphate, Di-ammonium nickel sulphate hexahydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01280 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98% CAS No. 7785-20-8 Molecular Formula (NH 4 ) 2 SO 4 .NiSO 4 .6H 2 0 Molecular Weight 394.97 H.S. Code 2842.9090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Green crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 85 - 89 °C Specifications Appearance Green crystalline powder Assay Min 98% pH (5% solution) 4.0 - 6.0 Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.005% Cobalt (Co) Max 0.1% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3077 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H317-H332-H334-H341-H350i-H360D-H372-H410 Precaution Statement: P201-P261-P273-P280-P301+P312-P302+P352-P308 + P313 Revision Date: 22-Apr-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM NICKEL SULPHATE HEXAHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries