Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

di-AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE Extra Pure

Ammonium citrate dibasic

Article code
01221
CAS
3012-65-5
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01221
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
CAS No.
3012-65-5
Molecular Formula
(NH4)2HC6H5O7
Molecular Weight
226.19
H.S. Code
2918.1590
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01221GradeExtra Pure
Purity98%CAS No.3012-65-5
Molecular Formula(NH4)2HC6H5O7Molecular Weight226.19
H.S. Code2918.1590Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourSlight ammonia odorpH value5.2
Density [g/cm3]1.48Solubility in water [% weight]100 gm/100 gm water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-2.84

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (acidimetric)Min 98%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%
pH (5% solution)4.5 - 5.5Sulphated ashMax 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

di-AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE Extra Pure Ammonium citrate dibasic MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01221 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98% CAS No. 3012-65-5 Molecular Formula (NH 4 ) 2 HC 6 H 5 O 7 Molecular Weight 226.19 H.S. Code 2918.1590 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Slight ammonia odor pH value 5.2 Density [g/cm3] 1.48 Solubility in water [% weight] 100 gm/100 gm water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -2.84 Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (acidimetric) Min 98% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% pH (5% solution) 4.5 - 5.5 Sulphated ash Max 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 26-May-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts di-AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries