Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS

Ammonium Ethanedioate, Oxalic acid diammonium salt

Article code
01310
CAS
6009-70-7
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01310
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
6009-70-7
Molecular Formula
(COONH4)2H2O
Molecular Weight
142.11
H.S. Code
2917.1190
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01310GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.6009-70-7
Molecular Formula(COONH4)2H2OMolecular Weight142.11
H.S. Code2917.1190Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite Crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value6.4 (0.1 molar solution)
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]133 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.5
Solubility in water [% weight]11.8 g/100 g water @ 500C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay99 - 101%
Insoluble matterMax 0.005%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.002%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0002%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0005%Residue on ignitionMax 0.02%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS Ammonium Ethanedioate, Oxalic acid diammonium salt MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01310 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 6009-70-7 Molecular Formula (COONH 4 ) 2 H 2 O Molecular Weight 142.11 H.S. Code 2917.1190 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White Crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 6.4 (0.1 molar solution) Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 133 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.5 Solubility in water [% weight] 11.8 g/100 g water @ 500C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay 99 - 101% Insoluble matter Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.002% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0002% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0005% Residue on ignition Max 0.02% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302-H312 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330-P302 + P352 + P312 Revision Date: 28-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries