Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure

Ammonium ethanedioate, Oxalic acid diammonium salt

Article code
01309
CAS
6009-70-7
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01309
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
6009-70-7
Molecular Formula
(COONH4)2H2O
Molecular Weight
142.11
H.S. Code
2917.1190
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01309GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.6009-70-7
Molecular Formula(COONH4)2H2OMolecular Weight142.11
H.S. Code2917.1190Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite Crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value6.4 (0.1 molar solution)
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]133 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.5
Solubility in water [% weight]11.8 g/100 g water @ 500C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssayMin 99%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%Iron (Fe)Max 0.002%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure Ammonium ethanedioate, Oxalic acid diammonium salt MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01309 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 6009-70-7 Molecular Formula (COONH 4 ) 2 H 2 O Molecular Weight 142.11 H.S. Code 2917.1190 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White Crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 6.4 (0.1 molar solution) Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 133 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.5 Solubility in water [% weight] 11.8 g/100 g water @ 500C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay Min 99% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Iron (Fe) Max 0.002% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302-H312 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330-P302 + P352 + P312 Revision Date: 28-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM OXALATE MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries