Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM METAVANADATE AR/ACS

Ammonium vanadate(V)

Article code
01260
CAS
7803-55-6
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01260
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
7803-55-6
Molecular Formula
NH4VO3
Molecular Weight
116.98
H.S. Code
2841.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01260GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.7803-55-6
Molecular FormulaNH4VO3Molecular Weight116.98
H.S. Code2841.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite or yellowish-white
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]200°C
Solubility in water [% weight]Slight (0.1-1%)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to yellow to tan powderAssayMin 99.0%
Insoluble matter in NH4OHMax 0.01% (passes ACS test)Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.005%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.003%Carbonate (as CO3)Max 0.3% (passes ACS test)

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

AMMONIUM METAVANADATE AR/ACS Ammonium vanadate(V) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 01260 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 7803-55-6 Molecular Formula NH 4 VO 3 Molecular Weight 116.98 H.S. Code 2841.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White or yellowish-white Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 200°C Solubility in water [% weight] Slight (0.1-1%) Specifications Appearance White to yellow to tan powder Assay Min 99.0% Insoluble matter in NH4OH Max 0.01% (passes ACS test) Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.003% Carbonate (as CO3) Max 0.3% (passes ACS test) Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2859 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H315-H319-H330-H335 Precaution Statement: P260-P284-P301+P310-P302+P352-P304+P340-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 22-Apr-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM METAVANADATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries