Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE AR

Ammonium bicarbonate

Article code
01220
CAS
1066-33-7
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01220
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
1066-33-7
Molecular Formula
NH4HCO3
Molecular Weight
79.06
H.S. Code
2836.9990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01220GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.1066-33-7
Molecular FormulaNH4HCO3Molecular Weight79.06
H.S. Code2836.9990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourSlight ammonia odorpH value7 - 8.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]107.5°CVapour pressure [20°C]67.1 hPa at 20 °C
Vapour density2.73Density [g/cm3]1.58
Solubility in water [% weight]79.1 g/l at 20 °C - completely solublePartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-2.4

Specifications

AppearanceWhite hygroscopic crystalline powderAssayMin 99.0%
Insoluble matterMax 0.003%Non-volatile matterMax 0.005%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.0002%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%
Silicate (SiO2)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%
Sulphide (S)Max 0.0002%Arsenic (As)Max 0.00004%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.002%Copper (Cu)Max 0.0002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.0002%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.002%Potassium (K)Max 0.002%
Sodium (Na)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE AR Ammonium bicarbonate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01220 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 1066-33-7 Molecular Formula NH 4 HCO 3 Molecular Weight 79.06 H.S. Code 2836.9990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Slight ammonia odor pH value 7 - 8.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 107.5°C Vapour pressure [20°C] 67.1 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 2.73 Density [g/cm3] 1.58 Solubility in water [% weight] 79.1 g/l at 20 °C - completely soluble Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -2.4 Specifications Appearance White hygroscopic crystalline powder Assay Min 99.0% Insoluble matter Max 0.003% Non-volatile matter Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.0002% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Silicate (SiO2) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Sulphide (S) Max 0.0002% Arsenic (As) Max 0.00004% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.002% Copper (Cu) Max 0.0002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0002% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.002% Potassium (K) Max 0.002% Sodium (Na) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330 Revision Date: 12-Aug-2020 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries