Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

2-(DIMETHYLAMINO)-ETHANOL For Synthesis

N,N-Dimethyl-2-hydroxyethylamine, N,N-Dimethylethanolamine, DMEA, Jeffcat DMEA

Article code
3390D
CAS
108-01-0
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
3390D
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
108-01-0
Molecular Formula
C4H11NO
Molecular Weight
89.14
H.S. Code
2922.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.3390DGradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.108-01-0
Molecular FormulaC4H11NOMolecular Weight89.14
H.S. Code2922.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourAmine likepH value10.5 - 11.0 at 100 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-70 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]295°C
Flash point [°C]39 °CBoiling point [°C]134 - 136 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]134°CFinal boiling point [°C]136 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]8.16 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.03
Density [g/cm3]0.89Solubility in water [% weight]Miscible in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.55Explosion limits - upper [%]12.20%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.40%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to light yellow liquidAssayMin 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.886 - 0.887WaterMax 0.3%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

2-(DIMETHYLAMINO)-ETHANOL For Synthesis N,N-Dimethyl-2-hydroxyethylamine, N,N-Dimethylethanolamine, DMEA, Jeffcat DMEA Restricted for Export (Under Scomet) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 3390D Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 108-01-0 Molecular Formula C 4 H 1 1 NO Molecular Weight 89.14 H.S. Code 2922.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Amine like pH value 10.5 - 11.0 at 100 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -70 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 295°C Flash point [°C] 39 °C Boiling point [°C] 134 - 136 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 134°C Final boiling point [°C] 136 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 8.16 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.03 Density [g/cm3] 0.89 Solubility in water [% weight] Miscible in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.55 Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.20% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.40% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to light yellow liquid Assay Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.886 - 0.887 Water Max 0.3% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2051 IMCO Class No.: 8,3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H226-H302-H312-H314-H332 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 17-Jan-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts 2-(DIMETHYLAMINO)-ETHANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries