Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

1-NAPHTHYLAMINE AR

Reagent for gold a-Naphthylamine, 1-Aminonaphthalene

Article code
04796
CAS
134-32-7
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04796
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
134-32-7
Molecular Formula
C10H9N
Molecular Weight
143.19
H.S. Code
2921.4511
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04796GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.134-32-7
Molecular FormulaC10H9NMolecular Weight143.19
H.S. Code2921.4511Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourReddish Crystalline
OdourAmmonia odorpH value7.1 at 1 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]47 - 50 °CFlash point [°C]157 °C
Boiling point [°C]301 °CVapour pressure [20°C]0.004 hPa at 20 °C
Density [g/cm3]1.114Solubility in water [% weight]Very slightly soluble in cold water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C2.1

Specifications

AppearanceTan to purple coloured crystalline powderPurity (by GC)Min. 99.0%
Substance insoluble in acetic acidMax 0.02%Melting point48 - 50°C
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max. 0.001%2-NaphthylamineMax. 0.1%
WaterMax. 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

1-NAPHTHYLAMINE AR Reagent for gold a-Naphthylamine, 1-Aminonaphthalene MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 04796 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 134-32-7 Molecular Formula C 1 0 H 9 N Molecular Weight 143.19 H.S. Code 2921.4511 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Reddish Crystalline Odour Ammonia odor pH value 7.1 at 1 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 47 - 50 °C Flash point [°C] 157 °C Boiling point [°C] 301 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.004 hPa at 20 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.114 Solubility in water [% weight] Very slightly soluble in cold water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 2.1 Specifications Appearance Tan to purple coloured crystalline powder Purity (by GC) Min. 99.0% Substance insoluble in acetic acid Max 0.02% Melting point 48 - 50°C Heavy metal (as Pb) Max. 0.001% 2-Naphthylamine Max. 0.1% Water Max. 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2077 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H350-H411 Precaution Statement: P201-P273-P308 + P313 Revision Date: 30-Dec-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts 1-NAPHTHYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries