Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

β-PHENYLETHYLAMINE Extra Pure

2-Phenylethylamine, Phenethylamine

Article code
5209F
CAS
64-04-0
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5209F
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
64-04-0
Molecular Formula
C8H11N
Molecular Weight
121.18
H.S. Code
2921.5190
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.5209FGradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.64-04-0
Molecular FormulaC8H11NMolecular Weight121.18
H.S. Code2921.5190Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
pH value11.5 at 4.3 g/l at 20 °CMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-60 °C
Flash point [°C]81 °CBoiling point [°C]197 - 200 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]197 °CFinal boiling point [°C]200 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.4 hPa at 20 °CVapour density4.18
Density [g/cm3]0.962Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-1.35
Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s]2.40 mm2/s at 23 °CExplosion limits - upper [%]5.50%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1%

Specifications

AppearanceColorless to pale yellow liquidAssayMin 99%
Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.5320 to 1.5340Density (g/mL; at 20°C)0.960 - 0.962
Water (by KF)Max 0.2%Boiling Point199 - 202°C

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

β-PHENYLETHYLAMINE Extra Pure 2-Phenylethylamine, Phenethylamine MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 5209F Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 64-04-0 Molecular Formula C 8 H 1 1 N Molecular Weight 121.18 H.S. Code 2921.5190 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless pH value 11.5 at 4.3 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -60 °C Flash point [°C] 81 °C Boiling point [°C] 197 - 200 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 197 °C Final boiling point [°C] 200 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.4 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 4.18 Density [g/cm3] 0.962 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -1.35 Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s] 2.40 mm2/s at 23 °C Explosion limits - upper [%] 5.50% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1% Specifications Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid Assay Min 99% Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.5320 to 1.5340 Density (g/mL; at 20°C) 0.960 - 0.962 Water (by KF) Max 0.2% Boiling Point 199 - 202°C Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2922 IMCO Class No.: 8, 6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290,H301,H314 Precaution Statement: P234-P280-P301+P310-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 16-Apr-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts β-PHENYLETHYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries