Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS

Confirms to BP "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate

Article code
02861
CAS
5949-29-1
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5-102%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02861
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.5-102%
CAS No.
5949-29-1
Molecular Formula
C6H8O7.H2O
Molecular Weight
210.14
H.S. Code
2918.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02861GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.5-102%CAS No.5949-29-1
Molecular FormulaC6H8O7.H2OMolecular Weight210.14
H.S. Code2918.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]153°CFlash point [°C]173.9 °C
Boiling point [°C]175°CVapour pressure mm/Hg3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C
Vapour density7.26Density [g/cm3]1.665
Solubility in water [% weight]59.2% (20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or almost white, crystalline powder, colourless crystals or granules, efflorescentAssay (by NaOH titration)99.5 -100.5% (on anhydrous substance)
SolubilityVery soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent)IdentificationsPasses BP test
Appearance of solutionPasses BP testResidue on ignition (at 800°C)Max 0.02%
Insoluble matter (13.2% in water)Max 0.005%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%
Oxalate (as C2H2O4) - as per ACSPasses testOxalic acidMax 0.036%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.002%Water7.5 - 9.0%
Substance carbonizable by hot H2SO4Passes testLead (Pb)Max 0.0002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0003%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE AR/ACS Confirms to BP "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02861 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.5-102% CAS No. 5949-29-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 O 7 .H 2 O Molecular Weight 210.14 H.S. Code 2918.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 153°C Flash point [°C] 173.9 °C Boiling point [°C] 175°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C Vapour density 7.26 Density [g/cm3] 1.665 Solubility in water [% weight] 59.2% (20°C) Specifications Appearance White or almost white, crystalline powder, colourless crystals or granules, efflorescent Assay (by NaOH titration) 99.5 -100.5% (on anhydrous substance) Solubility Very soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) Identifications Passes BP test Appearance of solution Passes BP test Residue on ignition (at 800°C) Max 0.02% Insoluble matter (13.2% in water) Max 0.005% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Oxalate (as C2H2O4) - as per ACS Passes test Oxalic acid Max 0.036% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.002% Water 7.5 - 9.0% Substance carbonizable by hot H2SO4 Passes test Lead (Pb) Max 0.0002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0003% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries