Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure

"Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate

Article code
02860
CAS
5949-29-1
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02860
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
5949-29-1
Molecular Formula
C6H8O7.H2O
Molecular Weight
210.14
H.S. Code
2918.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02860GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.5949-29-1
Molecular FormulaC6H8O7.H2OMolecular Weight210.14
H.S. Code2918.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]153°CFlash point [°C]173.9 °C
Boiling point [°C]175°CVapour pressure mm/Hg3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C
Vapour density7.26Density [g/cm3]1.665
Solubility in water [% weight]59.2% (20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite or almost white, crystalline powder, colourless crystals or granules, efflorescentAssay (by NaOH titration)Min 99%
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.01%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%Oxalate (as C2H2O4)Max 0.035%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%Zinc (Zn)Max 0.001%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0001%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.02%
Barium (Ba)Max 0.002%Reaction against H2SO4Passes test
Water7.5 - 8.8%Sulphated ash (at 600°C)Max 0.05%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE Extra Pure "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02860 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 5949-29-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 O 7 .H 2 O Molecular Weight 210.14 H.S. Code 2918.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 153°C Flash point [°C] 173.9 °C Boiling point [°C] 175°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C Vapour density 7.26 Density [g/cm3] 1.665 Solubility in water [% weight] 59.2% (20°C) Specifications Appearance White or almost white, crystalline powder, colourless crystals or granules, efflorescent Assay (by NaOH titration) Min 99% Insoluble matter in water Max 0.01% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Oxalate (as C2H2O4) Max 0.035% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.02% Barium (Ba) Max 0.002% Reaction against H2SO4 Passes test Water 7.5 - 8.8% Sulphated ash (at 600°C) Max 0.05% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries