Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

HPLC Buffer Salts

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE For HPLC

"Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate

Article code
02859
CAS
5949-29-1
Grade
For HPLC
Purity
99.7%
Category
HPLC Buffer Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02859
Grade
For HPLC
Purity
99.7%
CAS No.
5949-29-1
Molecular Formula
C6H8O7.H2O
Molecular Weight
210.14
H.S. Code
2918.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02859GradeFor HPLC
Purity99.7%CAS No.5949-29-1
Molecular FormulaC6H8O7.H2OMolecular Weight210.14
H.S. Code2918.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]153°CFlash point [°C]173.9 °C
Boiling point [°C]175°CVapour pressure mm/Hg3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C
Vapour density7.26Density [g/cm3]1.665
Solubility in water [% weight]59.2% (20°C)

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssayMin 99.7%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%
UV transmittance (1 cm cell; 1 mol/L in water))at 251 nm (cut-off)Min 10.0%
at 280 nmMin 69.0%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)

Details

CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE For HPLC "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monohydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 02859 Grade For HPLC Purity 99.7% CAS No. 5949-29-1 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 O 7 .H 2 O Molecular Weight 210.14 H.S. Code 2918.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 1.8 at 50 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 153°C Flash point [°C] 173.9 °C Boiling point [°C] 175°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C Vapour density 7.26 Density [g/cm3] 1.665 Solubility in water [% weight] 59.2% (20°C) Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay Min 99.7% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% UV transmittance (1 cm cell; 1 mol/L in water)) at 251 nm (cut-off) Min 10.0% at 280 nm Min 69.0% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals HPLC Buffer Salts CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries