Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

DIISOPROPYLAMINE For Synthesis

DIPA

Article code
03353
CAS
108-18-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03353
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
108-18-9
Molecular Formula
C6H15N
Molecular Weight
101.1
H.S. Code
2921.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.03353GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.108-18-9
Molecular FormulaC6H15NMolecular Weight101.1
H.S. Code2921.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourAmine-like odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-61 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]316°CFlammability (solid, gas)Flammable
Flash point [°C]-7°CBoiling point [°C]84 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]67 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.49
Density [g/cm3]0.722Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water
Explosion limits - upper [%]8.50%Explosion limits -lower [%]1.10%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear, colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
WaterMax 0.3%Density (d20°C/4°C)0.715 - 0.717

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

DIISOPROPYLAMINE For Synthesis DIPA Restricted for Export (Under Scomet) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03353 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 108-18-9 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 5 N Molecular Weight 101.1 H.S. Code 2921.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Amine-like odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -61 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 316°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] -7°C Boiling point [°C] 84 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 67 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.49 Density [g/cm3] 0.722 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.50% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.10% Specifications Appearance A clear, colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Water Max 0.3% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.715 - 0.717 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1158 IMCO Class No.: 3,8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H302-H314-H332 Precaution Statement: P210-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 23-Jan-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts DIISOPROPYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries