Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

2-CHLOROANILINE For Synthesis

2-Chlorobenzenamine; o-Chloroaniline

Article code
02731
CAS
95-51-2
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02731
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
95-51-2
Molecular Formula
C6H6ClN
Molecular Weight
127.57
H.S. Code
2921.4211
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02731GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.95-51-2
Molecular FormulaC6H6ClNMolecular Weight127.57
H.S. Code2921.4211Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless to yellowish liquid
OdourCharacteristic odourMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]- 2 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]500°CFlash point [°C]108 °C
Boiling point [°C]209 °CVapour density4.41
Density [g/cm3]1.213Relative density, gas (air=1)1
Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.213Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.92

Specifications

AppearanceClear light yellow to brown liquid***Purity (by GC)Min 98%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.209 - 1.214Infrared spectrumConforms
***May darken on storage-

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

2-CHLOROANILINE For Synthesis 2-Chlorobenzenamine; o-Chloroaniline MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 02731 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 95-51-2 Molecular Formula C 6 H 6 ClN Molecular Weight 127.57 H.S. Code 2921.4211 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless to yellowish liquid Odour Characteristic odour Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] - 2 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 500°C Flash point [°C] 108 °C Boiling point [°C] 209 °C Vapour density 4.41 Density [g/cm3] 1.213 Relative density, gas (air=1) 1 Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.213 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.92 Specifications Appearance Clear light yellow to brown liquid*** Purity (by GC) Min 98% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.209 - 1.214 Infrared spectrum Conforms ***May darken on storage - Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2019 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H331-H373-H410 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P311-P501 Revision Date: 14-Aug-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts 2-CHLOROANILINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries