Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

GLYCINE AR/ACS

Confirms IP, USP specifications

Article code
03976
CAS
56-40-6
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03976
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
56-40-6
Molecular Formula
H2NCH2COOH
Molecular Weight
75.07
H.S. Code
2922.4910
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03976GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.56-40-6
Molecular FormulaH2NCH2COOHMolecular Weight75.07
H.S. Code2922.4910Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value4
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]240 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.16
Solubility in water [% weight]25g/100 ml water @ 250C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (by HClO4 titration)99.0-101.0%
IdentificationPasses testSolubilityPasses test
Appearance of solutionPasses testpH (5 % solution)5.9-6.3
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.005%Hydrolysable substancePasses test
Substance darkened by H2SO4Passes testChloride (Cl)Max 0.005%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.2%Residue on ignitionMax 0.05%
Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0001%Copper (Cu)Max 0.0005%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.0005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)

Details

GLYCINE AR/ACS Confirms IP, USP specifications MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) Print friendly version Article No. 03976 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 56-40-6 Molecular Formula H 2 NCH 2 COOH Molecular Weight 75.07 H.S. Code 2922.4910 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 4 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 240 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.16 Solubility in water [% weight] 25g/100 ml water @ 250C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) 99.0-101.0% Identification Passes test Solubility Passes test Appearance of solution Passes test pH (5 % solution) 5.9-6.3 Insoluble matter in water Max 0.005% Hydrolysable substance Passes test Substance darkened by H2SO4 Passes test Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.2% Residue on ignition Max 0.05% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0001% Copper (Cu) Max 0.0005% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.0005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 10-Jun-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives GLYCINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries