Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

β-ALANINE For Biochemistry

Buffer component 3-Aminopropionic acid

Article code
00800
CAS
107-95-9
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00800
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
107-95-9
Molecular Formula
C3H7NO2
Molecular Weight
89.09
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00800GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.107-95-9
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO2Molecular Weight89.09
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
pH value6 - 7.5Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]202 °C
Density [g/cm3]1.437Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite Crystalline PowderAssay (on dried basis)Min 99.0%
Loss on drying (at 110°C)Max 0.5%Sulphated ashMax 0.1%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.0005%Lead (Pb)Max 0.002%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

β-ALANINE For Biochemistry Buffer component 3-Aminopropionic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 00800 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 107-95-9 Molecular Formula C 3 H 7 NO 2 Molecular Weight 89.09 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline pH value 6 - 7.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 202 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.437 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White Crystalline Powder Assay (on dried basis) Min 99.0% Loss on drying (at 110°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0005% Lead (Pb) Max 0.002% Revision Date: 29-Nov-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives β-ALANINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries