Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

GLYCINE Extra Pure

Aminoacetic acid; Aminoethanoic acid; Glycocoll

Article code
03975
CAS
56-40-6
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03975
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
56-40-6
Molecular Formula
NH2CH2COOH
Molecular Weight
75.07
H.S. Code
2922.4910
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03975GradeExtra Pure
Purity98.5%CAS No.56-40-6
Molecular FormulaNH2CH2COOHMolecular Weight75.07
H.S. Code2922.4910Shelf Life60 Months

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (by HClO4 titration)Min 98.5%
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 0.5%Sulphated ashMax 0.1%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.002%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.007%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.0065%

Packaging options

  • 250 g (00250)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

GLYCINE Extra Pure Aminoacetic acid; Aminoethanoic acid; Glycocoll MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 g (00250) 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 03975 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98.5% CAS No. 56-40-6 Molecular Formula NH 2 CH 2 COOH Molecular Weight 75.07 H.S. Code 2922.4910 Shelf Life 60 Months Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min 98.5% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.002% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.007% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.0065% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 11-Apr-2016 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives GLYCINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries