Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

CREATININE Extra Pure

2-Amino-1-methyl-2-imidazolin-4-one, 2-Imino-1-methylimidazolidin-4-one, 2-Imino-N-methylhydantoin

Article code
03000
CAS
60-27-5
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03000
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
CAS No.
60-27-5
Molecular Formula
C4H7N3O
Molecular Weight
113.12
H.S. Code
2933.2990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03000GradeExtra Pure
Purity98%CAS No.60-27-5
Molecular FormulaC4H7N3OMolecular Weight113.12
H.S. Code2933.2990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
pH value7.5 - 8.5Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]295 °C
Flash point [°C]290 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.09
Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystals or crystalline powder; odorlessSolubilitySoluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in acetone, in ether, and in chloroform
Identification (by IR)Passes USP testAssay (Potentiometric; on the dried basis)98.5% - 102.0%
Residue on ignitionMax 0.2%Loss on drying (at 105°C ; 3 hrs)NMT 3.0%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

CREATININE Extra Pure 2-Amino-1-methyl-2-imidazolin-4-one, 2-Imino-1-methylimidazolidin-4-one, 2-Imino-N-methylhydantoin MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 03000 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98% CAS No. 60-27-5 Molecular Formula C 4 H 7 N 3 O Molecular Weight 113.12 H.S. Code 2933.2990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder pH value 7.5 - 8.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 295 °C Flash point [°C] 290 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.09 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Specifications Appearance White crystals or crystalline powder; odorless Solubility Soluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in acetone, in ether, and in chloroform Identification (by IR) Passes USP test Assay (Potentiometric; on the dried basis) 98.5% - 102.0% Residue on ignition Max 0.2% Loss on drying (at 105°C ; 3 hrs) NMT 3.0% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 02-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives CREATININE

Related pages

Related catalog entries