Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

CREATININE AR

For determination of creatine in blood. (Confirms to USP) 2-Amino-1-methyl-2-imidazolin-4-one, 2-Imino-1-methylimidazolidin-4-one, 2-Imino-N-methylhydantoin

Article code
03001
CAS
60-27-5
Grade
AR
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03001
Grade
AR
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
60-27-5
Molecular Formula
C4H7N3O
Molecular Weight
113.12
H.S. Code
2933.2990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03001GradeAR
Purity98.5%CAS No.60-27-5
Molecular FormulaC4H7N3OMolecular Weight113.12
H.S. Code2933.2990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
pH value7.5 - 8.5Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]295 °C
Flash point [°C]290 °CDensity [g/cm3]1.09
Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceA white crystals or crystalline powder, odourlessAssay (on dried basis)98.5 -102.0%
Identity (IR)To confirm the structurepH (5% solution in water)7.0 – 9.0
Chloride (Cl)Max. 0.2%Residue on ignitionMax 0.2%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max.0.001%Loss on drying (at 105°C; 3 hrs)Max 3.0%
Specific absorptivity A1%/1cm (0.001%, in buffer pH 7.0 at 234 nm)620 – 640SolubilitySoluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in acetone, in ether & in chloroform

Packaging options

  • 10 g (00010)
  • 25 g (00025)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

CREATININE AR For determination of creatine in blood. (Confirms to USP) 2-Amino-1-methyl-2-imidazolin-4-one, 2-Imino-1-methylimidazolidin-4-one, 2-Imino-N-methylhydantoin MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 10 g (00010) 25 g (00025) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 03001 Grade AR Purity 98.5% CAS No. 60-27-5 Molecular Formula C 4 H 7 N 3 O Molecular Weight 113.12 H.S. Code 2933.2990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder pH value 7.5 - 8.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 295 °C Flash point [°C] 290 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.09 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Specifications Appearance A white crystals or crystalline powder, odourless Assay (on dried basis) 98.5 -102.0% Identity (IR) To confirm the structure pH (5% solution in water) 7.0 – 9.0 Chloride (Cl) Max. 0.2% Residue on ignition Max 0.2% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max.0.001% Loss on drying (at 105°C; 3 hrs) Max 3.0% Specific absorptivity A1%/1cm (0.001%, in buffer pH 7.0 at 234 nm) 620 – 640 Solubility Soluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol; practically insoluble in acetone, in ether & in chloroform Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 22-May-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives CREATININE

Related pages

Related catalog entries