Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

BENZYLAMINE For Synthesis

a-Aminotoluene

Article code
1924B
CAS
100-46-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
1924B
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
100-46-9
Molecular Formula
C7H9N
Molecular Weight
107.16
H.S. Code
2921.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.1924BGradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.100-46-9
Molecular FormulaC7H9NMolecular Weight107.16
H.S. Code2921.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless to pale yellow
OdourAmine likepH value11.4 at 100 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]10 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]405°C
Flash point [°C]65 °CBoiling point [°C]184 - 185 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]184 °CFinal boiling point [°C]185 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.1 kPa (@ 20°C)Vapour density3.7
Density [g/cm3]0.981Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.09Explosion limits - upper [%]8.20%
Explosion limits -lower [%]0.70%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to pale yellow liquidAssayMin 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.982 - 0.983 gWaterMax 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

BENZYLAMINE For Synthesis a-Aminotoluene MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 1924B Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 100-46-9 Molecular Formula C 7 H 9 N Molecular Weight 107.16 H.S. Code 2921.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless to pale yellow Odour Amine like pH value 11.4 at 100 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 10 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 405°C Flash point [°C] 65 °C Boiling point [°C] 184 - 185 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 184 °C Final boiling point [°C] 185 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.1 kPa (@ 20°C) Vapour density 3.7 Density [g/cm3] 0.981 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.09 Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.20% Explosion limits -lower [%] 0.70% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid Assay Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.982 - 0.983 g Water Max 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2735 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H312-H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 21-Dec-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts BENZYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries