Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

DICYCLOHEXYLAMINE For Synthesis

Article code
03321
CAS
101-83-7
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03321
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
101-83-7
Molecular Formula
C12H23N
Molecular Weight
181.32
H.S. Code
2921.3090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03321GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98.5%CAS No.101-83-7
Molecular FormulaC12H23NMolecular Weight181.32
H.S. Code2921.3090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourFishy/amine odorpH value11 at 1 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]2 °CFlash point [°C]96 °C
Boiling point [°C]117 - 120 °CInitial boiling point [°C]117°C
Final boiling point [°C]120 °CVapour density6.27
Density [g/cm3]0.91Solubility in water [% weight]Sparingly soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.4

Specifications

AppearanceClear liquidColourMax 100 APHA
Purity (by GC)Min 98.5%Density (d20°C/4°C)0.911 - 0.914
Water (by KF)Max 0.3%Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.4825-1.4865

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

DICYCLOHEXYLAMINE For Synthesis MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03321 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98.5% CAS No. 101-83-7 Molecular Formula C 1 2 H 2 3 N Molecular Weight 181.32 H.S. Code 2921.3090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Fishy/amine odor pH value 11 at 1 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 2 °C Flash point [°C] 96 °C Boiling point [°C] 117 - 120 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 117°C Final boiling point [°C] 120 °C Vapour density 6.27 Density [g/cm3] 0.91 Solubility in water [% weight] Sparingly soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.4 Specifications Appearance Clear liquid Colour Max 100 APHA Purity (by GC) Min 98.5% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.911 - 0.914 Water (by KF) Max 0.3% Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.4825-1.4865 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2565 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H314-H410 Precaution Statement: P273-P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310-P501 Revision Date: 05-May-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts DICYCLOHEXYLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries