Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Ammonium Salts

ETHYLENE DIAMINE TETRAACETIC ACID AR/ACS

EDTA

Article code
03728
CAS
60-00-4
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.4%
Category
Ammonium Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03728
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99.4%
CAS No.
60-00-4
Molecular Formula
C10H16N2O8
Molecular Weight
292.25
H.S. Code
2921.2100
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03728GradeAR/ACS
Purity99.4%CAS No.60-00-4
Molecular FormulaC10H16N2O8Molecular Weight292.25
H.S. Code2921.2100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value2.5 at 10 g/l at 23 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]250 °CDecomposition point [°C]240 °C
Density [g/cm3]0.860 g/cm3 at 20 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-3.34

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (complexometric)99.4- 100.6%
Ammonia insoluble componentsMax 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Nitrilotriacetic acid (HPLC)Max 0.1%WaterMax 0.2%
Residue on ignitionMax 0.1%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.001%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

ETHYLENE DIAMINE TETRAACETIC ACID AR/ACS EDTA MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03728 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99.4% CAS No. 60-00-4 Molecular Formula C 1 0 H 1 6 N 2 O 8 Molecular Weight 292.25 H.S. Code 2921.2100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 2.5 at 10 g/l at 23 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 250 °C Decomposition point [°C] 240 °C Density [g/cm3] 0.860 g/cm3 at 20 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -3.34 Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (complexometric) 99.4- 100.6% Ammonia insoluble components Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Nitrilotriacetic acid (HPLC) Max 0.1% Water Max 0.2% Residue on ignition Max 0.1% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.001% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 - P337 + P313 Revision Date: 24-May-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Ammonium Salts ETHYLENE DIAMINE TETRAACETIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries