Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-CYSTINE For Biochemistry

(R,R)-3,3'-Dithiobis(2-aminopropionicacid)

Article code
03145
CAS
56-89-3
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03145
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
56-89-3
Molecular Formula
C6H12N2O4S2
Molecular Weight
240.30
H.S. Code
2930.9040
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03145GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity98.5%CAS No.56-89-3
Molecular FormulaC6H12N2O4S2Molecular Weight240.30
H.S. Code2930.9040Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourColorless crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]> 240 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite to off white powderAssay98.5 - 101%
Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D; 20 g/L in 1 mol/L HCl; on dried substance)-218 to -224°Chloride (Cl)Max 0.05%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.03%Ammonium (NH4)Max 0.02%
Ninhydrin positive substanceMax 0.2%Loss on drying (at 110°C)Max 0.5%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Iron (Fe)Max 0.002%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

L-CYSTINE For Biochemistry (R,R)-3,3'-Dithiobis(2-aminopropionicacid) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03145 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 98.5% CAS No. 56-89-3 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 2 N 2 O 4 S 2 Molecular Weight 240.30 H.S. Code 2930.9040 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Colorless crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] > 240 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White to off white powder Assay 98.5 - 101% Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D; 20 g/L in 1 mol/L HCl; on dried substance) -218 to -224° Chloride (Cl) Max 0.05% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.03% Ammonium (NH4) Max 0.02% Ninhydrin positive substance Max 0.2% Loss on drying (at 110°C) Max 0.5% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Iron (Fe) Max 0.002% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Revision Date: 07-Mar-2018 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-CYSTINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries