Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-ASPARTIC ACID For Biochemistry

Confirms to USP (S)-(+)-Aminosuccinic acid, (S)-Aminobutanedioic acid

Article code
01571
CAS
56-84-8
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01571
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
98.5%
CAS No.
56-84-8
Molecular Formula
C4H7NO4
Molecular Weight
133.10
H.S. Code
2922.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01571GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity98.5%CAS No.56-84-8
Molecular FormulaC4H7NO4Molecular Weight133.10
H.S. Code2922.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
pH value2.8Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]> 300 °C
Density [g/cm3]1.661Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C-3.9

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay98.5 - 101.5%
Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D)+24 deg to +26 degResidue on ignitionMax 0.1%
IdentificationPasses testChloride (Cl)Max 0.02%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.03%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.001%Loss on drying (at 105°C ; 3 hrs)Max 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

L-ASPARTIC ACID For Biochemistry Confirms to USP (S)-(+)-Aminosuccinic acid, (S)-Aminobutanedioic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 01571 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 98.5% CAS No. 56-84-8 Molecular Formula C 4 H 7 NO 4 Molecular Weight 133.10 H.S. Code 2922.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline pH value 2.8 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] > 300 °C Density [g/cm3] 1.661 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C -3.9 Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay 98.5 - 101.5% Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D) +24 deg to +26 deg Residue on ignition Max 0.1% Identification Passes test Chloride (Cl) Max 0.02% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.03% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.001% Loss on drying (at 105°C ; 3 hrs) Max 0.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 15-Feb-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-ASPARTIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries