Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

iso-AMYL ALCOHOL AR

3-Methyl-1-butanol, Isopentyl alcohol

Article code
00031
CAS
123-51-3
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00031
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
123-51-3
Molecular Formula
C5H12O
Molecular Weight
88.15
H.S. Code
2905.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00031GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.123-51-3
Molecular FormulaC5H12OMolecular Weight88.15
H.S. Code2905.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
pH value5.6 at 25 g/l at 20 °CMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-117 °C
Flash point [°C]43 °CBoiling point [°C]130 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]3 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.04
Density [g/cm3]0.801Relative density, gas (air=1)0.809
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.28Explosion limits - upper [%]9.00%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.20%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Free acid (as acetic acid)Max 0.005%Density (d20°C/4°C)0.810-0.812
FurfuralPasses testSubstance discoloured by H2SO4Passes test
Non-volatile matterMax 0.01%WaterMax 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

iso-AMYL ALCOHOL AR 3-Methyl-1-butanol, Isopentyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00031 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 123-51-3 Molecular Formula C 5 H 1 2 O Molecular Weight 88.15 H.S. Code 2905.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless pH value 5.6 at 25 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -117 °C Flash point [°C] 43 °C Boiling point [°C] 130 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 3 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.04 Density [g/cm3] 0.801 Relative density, gas (air=1) 0.809 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.28 Explosion limits - upper [%] 9.00% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.20% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Free acid (as acetic acid) Max 0.005% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.810-0.812 Furfural Passes test Substance discoloured by H2SO4 Passes test Non-volatile matter Max 0.01% Water Max 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1105 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H226-H332-H335 Precaution Statement: P261 Revision Date: 28-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols iso-AMYL ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries