Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

iso-AMYL ALCOHOL Extra Pure

3-Methyl-1-butanol, Isopentyl alcohol

Article code
00030
CAS
123-51-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00030
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
98%
CAS No.
123-51-3
Molecular Formula
C5H12O
Molecular Weight
88.15
H.S. Code
2905.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00030GradeExtra Pure
Purity98%CAS No.123-51-3
Molecular FormulaC5H12OMolecular Weight88.15
H.S. Code2905.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
pH value5.6 at 25 g/l at 20 °CMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-117 °C
Flash point [°C]43 °CBoiling point [°C]130 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]3 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.04
Density [g/cm3]0.810Relative density, gas (air=1)0.809
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.28Explosion limits - upper [%]9.00%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.20%

Specifications

AppearanceClear liquid with color not more than 20 APHAPurity (by GC)Min 98%
WaterMax 0.5%Density (d20°C/4°C)0.810 - 0.813
Non-volatile matterMax 0.01%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

iso-AMYL ALCOHOL Extra Pure 3-Methyl-1-butanol, Isopentyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00030 Grade Extra Pure Purity 98% CAS No. 123-51-3 Molecular Formula C 5 H 1 2 O Molecular Weight 88.15 H.S. Code 2905.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless pH value 5.6 at 25 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -117 °C Flash point [°C] 43 °C Boiling point [°C] 130 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 3 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.04 Density [g/cm3] 0.810 Relative density, gas (air=1) 0.809 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.28 Explosion limits - upper [%] 9.00% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.20% Specifications Appearance Clear liquid with color not more than 20 APHA Purity (by GC) Min 98% Water Max 0.5% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.810 - 0.813 Non-volatile matter Max 0.01% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1105 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H226-H332-H335 Precaution Statement: P261 Revision Date: 24-Mar-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols iso-AMYL ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries