Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amines & amine salts

ANILINE Extra Pure

Aminobenzene; Aminophen; Aniline oil; Benzenamine; Benzene,amino; Phenylamine

Article code
00032
CAS
62-53-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Amines & amine salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00032
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
62-53-3
Molecular Formula
C6H5NH2
Molecular Weight
93.13
H.S. Code
2921.4110
Shelf Life
36 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.00032GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.62-53-3
Molecular FormulaC6H5NH2Molecular Weight93.13
H.S. Code2921.4110Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless, oily liquid
OdourWeakly aminepH value8.1
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-6 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]615°C
Flammability (solid, gas)FlammableFlash point [°C]70 °C
Boiling point [°C]184 °CEvaporation rate<1
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.49 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.22
Density [g/cm3]1.022Solubility in water [% weight]3.5 gm in 100 gm water @ 20C
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.91Explosion limits - upper [%]23%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.30%

Specifications

AppearanceColorless to dark yellow and colorless to dark brown-yellow clear liquid***Purity (by GC)Min 99.0%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.020-1.025 gAsh contentMax 0.02%
WaterMax 0.2%-*** Material darkens in storage with no loss in purity

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

ANILINE Extra Pure Aminobenzene; Aminophen; Aniline oil; Benzenamine; Benzene,amino; Phenylamine EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00032 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 62-53-3 Molecular Formula C 6 H 5 NH 2 Molecular Weight 93.13 H.S. Code 2921.4110 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless, oily liquid Odour Weakly amine pH value 8.1 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -6 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 615°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] 70 °C Boiling point [°C] 184 °C Evaporation rate Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.49 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.22 Density [g/cm3] 1.022 Solubility in water [% weight] 3.5 gm in 100 gm water @ 20C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.91 Explosion limits - upper [%] 23% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.30% Specifications Appearance Colorless to dark yellow and colorless to dark brown-yellow clear liquid*** Purity (by GC) Min 99.0% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.020-1.025 g Ash content Max 0.02% Water Max 0.2% - *** Material darkens in storage with no loss in purity Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1547 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H317-H318-H331-H341-H351-H372-H400 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P311 Revision Date: 11-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Amines & Amine Salts ANILINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries