Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amino Acids & Derivatives

L-CYSTEINE For Biochemistry

(R)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropionic acid

Article code
03140
CAS
52-90-4
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
Category
Amino Acids & Derivatives

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03140
Grade
For Biochemistry
Purity
99%
CAS No.
52-90-4
Molecular Formula
C3H7NO2S
Molecular Weight
121.16
H.S. Code
2930.9040
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03140GradeFor Biochemistry
Purity99%CAS No.52-90-4
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO2SMolecular Weight121.16
H.S. Code2930.9040Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourColorless crystalline
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]220 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Appreciable (> 10%)

Specifications

AppearanceColorless crystalline powderAssayMin. 99%
Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D)+8.0° to +9.0°UV absorbanceMax. 0.5
Loss on drying (at 105°C; 4 hrs)Max. 0.3%Chloride (Cl)Max. 0.002%
Sulphate (SO4)Max. 0.01%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max. 0.001%
Ammonium (NH4)Max. 0.01%Foreign amino acidsMax. 0.5%
Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine)Max. 0.1%

Packaging options

  • 5 g (00005)
  • 25 g (00025)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

L-CYSTEINE For Biochemistry (R)-2-Amino-3-mercaptopropionic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 5 g (00005) 25 g (00025) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 03140 Grade For Biochemistry Purity 99% CAS No. 52-90-4 Molecular Formula C 3 H 7 NO 2 S Molecular Weight 121.16 H.S. Code 2930.9040 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Colorless crystalline Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 220 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Appreciable (> 10%) Specifications Appearance Colorless crystalline powder Assay Min. 99% Specific optical rotation ([α]20/D) +8.0° to +9.0° UV absorbance Max. 0.5 Loss on drying (at 105°C; 4 hrs) Max. 0.3% Chloride (Cl) Max. 0.002% Sulphate (SO4) Max. 0.01% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max. 0.001% Ammonium (NH4) Max. 0.01% Foreign amino acids Max. 0.5% Other ninhydrin positive substances (as glycine) Max. 0.1% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302 Revision Date: 15-Jan-2015 Home Lab Chemicals Amino Acids & Derivatives L-CYSTEINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries